Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

OTE Sports Ltd together with any group companies (“we” “us” “our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For the purposes of data protection legislation, we are the data controller and we will process your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and national laws which relate to the processing of personal data. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about you, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We reserve the right to update this privacy policy at any time, and any changes we make to our privacy policy will be posted on this page. We will notify you if there are any changes to this policy that materially affect how we collect, store or process your personal data. If we would like to use your previously collected personal data for different purposes than those we notified you about at the time of collection, we will provide you with notice and, where required by law, seek your consent, before using your personal data for a new or unrelated purpose. We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where required by applicable law or regulation.

Any questions regarding this policy should be sent by email to our designated Privacy Officer, Nick Robinson at thebunker@otesports.co.uk or by writing FAO of Nick Robinson, OTE Sports Ltd, Unit 2 Springwell Point, Springwell Road, Leeds LS12 1AF. Alternatively, you can telephone 0113 345 1710. This is in addition to your right to contact the Information Commissioners Office if you are unsatisfied with our response to any issues you raise at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Who we are

OTE Sports Ltd (8198811) are an independent, UK based sports nutrition company committed to providing healthy and natural sports nutrition products that fuel endurance athletes and enthusiasts alike.

When do we collect information from you?

We may collect and process personal data about you when you complete forms on our website (“Site”). This includes personal data you provide at the time of registering to use our Site when you ask us to contact you about products and services, to make a purchase, to enter one of our competitions or if you register to receive our newsletters.

OTE Sports Ltd may collect and process your personal data whenever you provide information to us, when reporting a problem with our Site, making a complaint, making an enquiry or contacting us for any other reason. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.]We may also collect and process personal data when you visit our Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access (see section on cookies below).

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, information about your device, its operating system and IP addresses for reasons of fraud protection. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify an individual. If you are a customer and you make a purchase online or purchase a product from us in order for us to perform our contract with you,we may also need to share personal data with third parties such as payment providers and postal service organisations to assist in the delivery of goods you have ordered.

If you are a supplier, we will collect details such as email addresses and telephone numbers in order to contact you about goods/services ordered with you, to place further orders and to pay you for the goods and/or services supplied.

How is your information used?

Your marketing choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us about nutrition insights or our exciting products and services. When you register with us, you have the option to sign up to our newsletter. If you decide you do not wish to receive our newsletter, do not tick the appropriate box.

If you receive direct marketing from us and you decide you no longer wish to receive it, then you can unsubscribe at any time.

You can also change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email at thebunker@otesports.co.uk, or telephone on 0113 345 1710, or by logging into your online account at: https://www.otesports.co.uk/my-account/ We may also use your personal data for our legitimate interests in order to:

  • Process an order that you have made;
  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • Deal with entries into a competition;
  • Seek your views or comments on the products or services we provide and process and deal with any complaints made by you;
  • Improve our Site and services;
  • Notify you of changes to our services; or
  • Where necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation we are subject to.

Retention periods

We will hold your personal information on our systems as long as we require it to process and fulfil your order and for a period of 10 years afterwards.

We will remove you from our marketing database if you have not purchased goods or services from us within the last 3 years.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not disclose your information to third parties other than when order details are processed as part of an order fulfilment.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes, unless you have specifically opted and consented to doing so, i.e. by entering a joint partner competition with another complimentary brand or service. This opt in will be an option provided to you as part of the competition entry and will not be compulsory. You can also cancel any third party emails at any time by unsubscribing from them.

We may disclose your information to third parties for our legitimate interests as follows:

  • To staff members in order to facilitate the provision of goods or services to you;
  • To our affiliated entities to support internal administration;
  • IT software providers that host our Site and store data on our behalf;
  • Professional advisers including consultants, lawyers, bankers and insurers who provide us with consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services;
  • HM Revenue and Customs, regulators and other authorities who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances; and
  • Third parties who we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other business or merge with them. If a change happens to our business then the new owners my use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

We may disclose personal data to the police, regulatory bodies, legal advisors or similar third parties where we are under a legal duty to disclose or share personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Site terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change your email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please update your account athttps://www.otesports.co.uk/my-account/or email us at thebunker@otesports.co.uk, or by writing to our Privacy Officer, Nick Robinson, OTE Sports Ltd, Unit 2 Springwell Point, Springwell Road, Leeds LS12 1AF. Alternatively, you can telephone 0113 345 1710.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information OTE Sports Ltd hold about you, the right to object to processing of your personal data in certain circumstances and the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data. Please contact our Privacy Officer, Nick Robinson on the above details should you require any assistance.

Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

Use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, the OTE Sports Site uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual.

Cookies are used on this shopping site to keep track of the contents of your shopping cart, to store delivery addresses if the address book is used and to store your details if you select the ‘Remember Me’ Option.  They are also used after you have logged on as part of that process. You can turn off cookies within your browser by going to ‘Tools | Internet Options | Privacy’ and selecting to block cookies.  If you turn off cookies, you will be unable to place orders or benefit from the other features that use cookies.

 

Data collected by this site is used to:

  1. Take and fulfil customer orders
  2. Administer and enhance the site and service
  3. Only disclose information to third-parties for goods delivery purposes

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our Site‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our Site from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.


Subscribe and get a free gift worth £13.50 with your first order over £30

Join the OTE Community and receive exclusive offers, nutrition advice and product updates.


Introducing our sister brand, The Power of ME.

Find Out More

OTE Guides and Insight

Find out how to fuel your next ride and see our delicious recipes.

Find Out More

Performance Centre

Physiological testing and altitude training at our Leeds HQ.

Find Out More

Join the OTE Training Camp in Mallorca. 22nd-29th March 2019.

Find Out More